Privacy Policy

We at Mindfully Well (“Mindfully Well,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) have created this privacy policy for the protection of our client’s personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to our information collection and use practices:

  1. Online - when you visit any of our websites, including, without limitation, mindfullywell.com.au (the “Websites”); and

  2. Offline - when you provide information to us; and

  3. In person - when you access our psychological treatment services, for which you will be asked to provide a ‘Consent to Collect Information’.


Terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning outlined in our Terms of Service.

Acceptance of Terms

By visiting any of our Websites, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Service, both of which govern your use of the Websites. By providing us information offline, you are also agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

  1. We respect your privacy:

    1. Mindfully Well respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy and confidentiality of our clients and website visitors. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information in accordance with the OAIC’s Guide to Health Privacy and Australian Privacy Principles Guidelines.

    2. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”), the Health Records (Privacy And Access) Act 1997 (the “Health Records Act”) and the Australian Psychological Society’s Code of Ethics.

    3. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, identification number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.

    4. You may contact us in writing at Suite 4, Level 1/59 Boolimba Crescent, Narrabundah, Australian Capital Territory, or via email at info@mindfullywell.com.au for further information about this Privacy Policy.



  2. What personal information we may collect:

    1. Mindfully Well will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you submit to our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

    2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send you information, provide updates and services.

    3. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our client support team.

    4. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.



  3. How we collect your personal information:

    1. Mindfully Well may collect personal information from you through various methods, including but not limited to; when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website or when we engage in business activities with you.

    2. We may receive personal information from relevant third parties with your consent, or by other lawful and fair means. All personal information will be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

    3. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

    4. Any unsolicited health information provided to us will be handled in accordance with the Privacy Act.



  4. How we use your personal information:

    1. If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services, or for you to fully access our website.

    2. Mindfully Well may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information about our products or services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you.

    3. Mindfully Well will use personal information only for the purposes that you have consented to. This may include to:

      1. provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business activities;

      2. administer our business activities;

      3. manage, research and develop our products and services;

      4. provide you with information about our products and services;

      5. communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, SMS or mail; and

      6. investigate any complaints.



    4. We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

    5. If there is a change of control in our business, or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer, to the extent permissible by law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.



  5. Disclosure of your personal information:

    1. Mindfully Well may disclose your personal information to any of our business entities, employees, licensees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

    2. Disclosure of personal information to a third party, will only occur with your documented consent or where necessary by other lawful and fair means. All disclosed information will be protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    3. Mindfully Well will not disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients. We may utilise de-identified and aggregated data in research that may be shared at conferences outside of Australia.



  6. Security of your personal information:

    1. Mindfully Well is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

    2. Where we employ data processors to process personal information on our behalf, we only do so on the basis that such data processors comply with the requirements under the Privacy Act and the Health Records Act; and that have adequate technical measures in place to protect personal information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.

    3. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.



  7. Access to your personal information:

    1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act, the Health Records Act and the Australian Psychological Society’s Code of Ethics. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@mindfullywell.com.au.

    2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances as outlined in the Privacy Act, the Health Records Act, or any other applicable law.



  8. Complaints: If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please send details of your complaint via email to info@mindfullywell.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint in compliance with the Health Records Act.

  9. Changes to this Privacy Policy: Please be aware that this Privacy Policy is subject to modification at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy are made at our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

  10. Website:

    1. When you visit our website (https://www.mindfullywell.com.au/), we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

    2. We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

    3. Third party sites. Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Mindfully Well is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.



  11. Copies of this Privacy Policy: Copies of this policy are provided free of charge and will be made available in any format. To request a copy in another format, please email us with the details of your request to info@mindfullywell.com.au.


For any questions and notices, please contact us at:

Ms Pink Enterprises Pty Ltd (ABN 78 142 696 633)

Suite 4, Level 1, 59 Boolimba Crescent

NARRABUNDAH ACT 2604

Email: info@mindfullywell.com.au

 

Last Updated: January 2021.